Media Information

 
 
 
Collection:
BWWells
Title:
Flower of yellow trumpet, flaring type
Source of Title:
Caption from The natural gardens of North Carolina, 1932
Filename:
0021032.tif
General Notes:
From Natural Gardens (pages 340-341): "Perennials with nodding large flowers with enormously expanded stigmas resembling an umbrella; 5-parted with thick sepals and prominent drooping petals: leaf petioles modified with water retaining vases, topped at one side by the smaller leafblade. For fuller account of these insect consuming plants see chapter on the savannahs. In grass-sedge bogs or savannahs, eastern and central. Spring."; From Natural Gardens (pages 340-341): "KEY TO SPECIES: Plants over 15 in. high."
Family:
SARRACENIACEAE
Botanical name:
Sarracenia flava L
Wells family:
SARRACENIACEAE
Wells botanical name:
Sarracenia flava
Common Name:
Trumpets
Common Name:
Yellow pitcher plants
Wells Common Name:
Large umbrella trumpet
Wells Common Name:
Yellow trumpets
Species Notes:
Primarily a southeastern Coastal Plain endemic
Bloom Time:
March through April; May through June
Classification Number:
UA 023.039.001
Classification Group:
B. W. Wells lantern slides. Savanna
Subjects:
Botany
Subjects:
Ecology
Subjects:
Flowers
Genreform:
Close-up views
Geographic Location:
United States -- North Carolina -- Pender County -- Big Savannah
Date:
1920-1932
Time Period:
1920s; 1930s
Creator:
Wells, Bertram Whittier, b. 1884
Published in:
The natural gardens of North Carolina
Publisher:
University of North Carolina Press
Caption:
The trumpet flower stigma (left) is noted for its size and the petals (right) for their violin-like shape.
Fig. No.:
169B
Page:
342
Bibliographic Citation:
Wells, Bertram Whittier. The natural gardens of North Carolina. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1932.
Published in:
A Southern Upland Grass-Sedge Bog
Publisher:
North Carolina Agricultural Experiment Station
Caption:
Flower of Sarracenia flava, rare flaring type
Fig. No.:
Plate 4. Characteristic species of the Campulosus flava
Page:
13
Rights:
Rights status not known. Reproduction and use of this material may be restricted. For general information see the NCSU Libraries Special Collections Research Center website (http://www.lib.ncsu .edu/specialcollecti ons/research).
Physical Format:
Hand-colored lantern slide
Physical Format Extent:
3.25 x 4 in.
Digital Format :
image/tiff
Format Creation ScannedBy:
North Carolina State University Libraries. Digital Media Lab
Format Creation Date Scanned:
2005
Format Creation Resolution:
1200 dpi
Format Creation Bit Depth:
24-bit
Format Creation Color:
Color
Format Creation Hardware:
Macintosh OS X operating system. Epson Perfection 3200 PHOTO scanner
Part of:
B. W. Wells Lantern Slides and Freda Wilkins Photographs; University Archives Photograph Collection
Repository Location:
North Carolina State University. Libraries
Repository Address:
Raleigh, NC 27695

Flower of yellow trumpet, flaring type