Media Information

 
 
 
Collection:
Insidewood Images
type of wood:
Modern Wood
taxon name:
ACANTHACEAE Avicennia marina
family:
ACANTHACEAE
species:
Avicennia marina
synonyms:
ACANTHACEAE Avicennia officinalis
specimen:
FWB Avi.mar
view:
cross section
lens:
004
contributor:
Pieter Baas, Naturalis Bioidversity Center
common names:
WHITE MANGROVE
filename:
FWB_Avi.mar_xb_004.t if
source:
B & W negative
bitdepth:
8-bit grayscale
resolution:
2400
date scanned:
24-MAY-04
digitized by:
Jennifer Harper, North Carolina State University
image id:
2263

ACANTHACEAE Avicennia marina