Media Information

 
 
 
Collection:
Insidewood Images
type of wood:
Modern Wood
taxon name:
ACANTHACEAE Avicennia marina
family:
ACANTHACEAE
species:
Avicennia marina
synonyms:
ACANTHACEAE Avicennia officinalis
specimen:
USw 4255
view:
tangential section
lens:
004
contributor:
Sherwin Carlquist, Santa Barbara Botanic Garden
common names:
WHITE MANGROVE
filename:
USw_4255_tb_004.tif
source:
B & W negative
bitdepth:
8-bit grayscale
resolution:
1200
date scanned:
22-MAR-07
digitized by:
Sarah Schwarzer, North Carolina State University
image id:
30345

ACANTHACEAE Avicennia marina